The FAA is Reauthorized But The Only Interesting Bit is Where Those New DCA Slots Go
[…] (i)“slot exemptions”;
    (ii)slots operated by an air carrier under a fee-for-service arrangement for another air carrier, if the air carrier operating such slots does not sell flights in its own name, and is under common ownership with an air carrier that seeks to qualify as a limited incumbent and that sells flights in its own name; or
    (iii)slots held under a sale and license-back financing arrangement with another air carrier, where the slots are under the marketing control of the other air carrier; and
    (C)for [DCA], the Administrator shall not count, for the purposes of section 93.213(a)(5), slots currently held by an air carrier but leased out on a long-term basis by that carrier for use in foreign air transportation and renounced by the carrier…”

    Also 14 CFR § 93.213 “Limited incumbent carrier means an air carrier or commuter operator that holds or operates fewer than 12 air carrier or commuter slots, in any combination, at a particular airport, not including international slots, Essential Air Service Program slots, or slots between the hours of 2200 and 0659 at Washington National Airport or LaGuardia Airport. However, for the purposes of this paragraph (a)(5), the carrier is considered to hold the number of slots at that airport that the carrier has, since December 16, 1985:

    (i) Returned to the FAA;
    (ii) Had recalled by the FAA under § 93.227(a); or
    (iii) Transferred to another party other than by trade for one or more slots at the same airport.”

    Since int’l doesn’t count, AC doesn’t seem to be eligible? AA will get SAT *because Ted Cruz’s backing for the slots was contingent on San Antonio* and he’s ranking member of Commerce and Transport.